<< GO BACK

Your Privacy Is Important to Us

This Privacy Policy provides information on how 2SHIPIT manages personal information collected including personal information collected through this website.2SHIPIT realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially, and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

By doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by 2SHIPIT in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  • - Visit 2SHIPIT website;
  • - Signup for 2SHIPIT Driver’s Mobile App;
  • - Request a quote;
  • - Register for or login to the 2SHIPIT Online account;
  • - Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;
  • - Provide your Personal Information for the provision of any service provided by 2SHIPIT;
  • - Interact or follow social media managed by 2SHIPIT (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google+);
  • - Enter into an agreement with 2SHIPIT; or
  • - Any other method of collection as determined by 2SHIPIT from time to time.

2SHIPIT may collect and hold the following personal information ("Personal Information"):
  • - Name, company name, address, phone and email address;
  • - IP address; and
  • - If you signup as on driver’s mobile app we capture your device id and GPS Location; and
  • - Any additional information provided to 2SHIPIT, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

Use of Personal Information

2SHIPIT uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

  • - Orders placed by you;
  • - Providing registration confirmations;
  • - Assisting the offering of services by 2SHIPIT or its Related Entities, Franchisees, Merchants, Contractors, Agents and/or Employees;
  • - Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
  • - Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and (franchise) enquiries; and
  • - Using for administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.
You may advise 2SHIPIT if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information, the 2SHIPIT catalogue or special events from 2SHIPIT.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Where appropriate and required, 2SHIPIT may disclose your Personal Information:

  • - To 2SHIPIT Related Entities and employees.
  • - To 2SHIPIT Suppliers, Agents or Contractors located in Australia and United states of America in connection with or for the purpose of 2SHIPIT business;
  • - Where the law requires or authorises 2SHIPIT to do so; and
  • - To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information.

2SHIPIT will not share your Personal Information with third parties in any other way than for which the Personal Information was collected.

Access or Update Your Information

2SHIPIT will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, 2SHIPIT relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise 2SHIPIT if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

2SHIPIT will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while 2SHIPIT strives to protect your Personal Information, 2SHIPIT cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to 2SHIPIT over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once 2SHIPIT receives your transmission, 2SHIPIT makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on 2SHIPIT’s systems and while in transit between 2SHIPIT’s systems and the companies who provide 2SHIPIT with the various systems.

You can access to your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by sending an email to admin@2shipit.com.au . We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You can also correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies; please send us an email at admin@2shipit.com.au

Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact 2SHIPIT Head Office or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

<< GO BACK